Wednesday, April 25, 2012

Printable Coupons--While They Last So Get Them Now!

Coupons.com Grocery Coupons




Baby & Toddler


$0.50 off any JOHNSON'S Baby product$0.50 off any JOHNSON'S Baby product

$1.50 off ONE Pampers Swaddlers Diapers$1.50 off ONE Pampers Swaddlers Diapers

$1.50 off ONE Pampers Cruisers or Baby Dry Diapers$1.50 off ONE Pampers Cruisers or Baby Dry Diapers

$1.00 off any JOHNSON'S Baby Powder$1.00 off any JOHNSON'S Baby Powder

$1.00 off Any MAM Product$1.00 off Any MAM Product

$3.00 off TWO HUGGIES Little Movers Slip-On$3.00 off TWO HUGGIES Little Movers Slip-On

$2.00 off Any ONE (1) Similac SimplySmart™ bottle$2.00 off Any ONE (1) Similac SimplySmart™ bottle

$2.00 off one package of GOODNITES Underwear$2.00 off one package of GOODNITES Underwear

$1.50 off one Feverall product$1.50 off one Feverall product

$0.75 off ONE Pampers Wipes 60 ct or larger$0.75 off ONE Pampers Wipes 60 ct or larger



Beverages


$1.50 off any one 11 oz package Starbucks Coffee$1.50 off any one 11 oz package Starbucks Coffee

$1.00 off one bag of Starbucks coffee 11 oz$1.00 off one bag of Starbucks coffee 11 oz

$1.00 off one Silk Fruit&Protein$1.00 off one Silk Fruit&Protein

$0.55 off on NEW Almond Plus almond milk$0.55 off on NEW Almond Plus almond milk

$0.75 off Any Sokenbicha product$0.75 off Any Sokenbicha product



Books & Magazines


$1.00 off COOKING LIGHT Magazine$1.00 off COOKING LIGHT Magazine



Entertainment


$30.00 off monthly Dish Network$30.00 off monthly Dish Network

$25.00 off Dish Network-12 months includes $75VISA$25.00 off Dish Network-12 months includes $75VISA



Foods


$1.00 off one Kashi steam meal$1.00 off one Kashi steam meal

Save $.75 on any TWO jars of Wolfgang Puck sauceSave $.75 on any TWO jars of Wolfgang Puck sauce

$0.40 off 2 Pillsbury or Grands! Sweet Rolls$0.40 off 2 Pillsbury or Grands! Sweet Rolls

$0.55 off one Ecce Panis Bake at Home Bread$0.55 off one Ecce Panis Bake at Home Bread

$1.25 off one ICBINB! product$1.25 off one ICBINB! product

$0.55 off one ZonePerfect Multipack$0.55 off one ZonePerfect Multipack

$1.00 off 2 Wolfgang Puck Soup, Stock or Broth$1.00 off 2 Wolfgang Puck Soup, Stock or Broth

$1.00 off two Pure Protein Bars$1.00 off two Pure Protein Bars

$0.55 off Bridgford Frozen Rolls or Bread$0.55 off Bridgford Frozen Rolls or Bread

$1.00 off 4 LARABAR or JOCALAT bars$1.00 off 4 LARABAR or JOCALAT bars

$0.50 off Two DOVE Chocolate Singles Bars$0.50 off Two DOVE Chocolate Singles Bars

$0.75 off any Cascadian Farm product$0.75 off any Cascadian Farm product

$1.00 off 2 UNCLE BEN'S ORIGINAL CONVERTED Rice$1.00 off 2 UNCLE BEN'S ORIGINAL CONVERTED Rice

$0.35 off any Frank's RedHot Sauce$0.35 off any Frank's RedHot Sauce

$1.00 off any Alexia sweet potato item!$1.00 off any Alexia sweet potato item!

$1.00 off 1 package of belVita Breakfast$1.00 off 1 package of belVita Breakfast

$1.00 off any Country Crock Spread$1.00 off any Country Crock Spread

$1.00 off one Newman's Own T&C Pizza$1.00 off one Newman's Own T&C Pizza

$1.00 off two Post Kids Cereals$1.00 off two Post Kids Cereals

$0.30 off 4 oz. or larger HARIBO product$0.30 off 4 oz. or larger HARIBO product

$0.50 off ONE Gorton's Skillet Crisp Tilapia item$0.50 off ONE Gorton's Skillet Crisp Tilapia item

$0.75 off 2 Pillsbury Refrigerated Cookie Dough$0.75 off 2 Pillsbury Refrigerated Cookie Dough

$0.75 off 1 Kellogg's Special K Granola Bars$0.75 off 1 Kellogg's Special K Granola Bars



Health Care


$1.00 off on any one (1) Vanquish Product$1.00 off on any one (1) Vanquish Product

$1.00 off any 20ct Nicorette Gum$1.00 off any 20ct Nicorette Gum

$1.00 off Sundown Naturals Vitamin or Supplement$1.00 off Sundown Naturals Vitamin or Supplement

$3.00 off any Slo-Niacin$3.00 off any Slo-Niacin

$1.00 off COLGATE ORABASE$1.00 off COLGATE ORABASE

$5.00 off Any Centrum ProNutrients Supplement$5.00 off Any Centrum ProNutrients Supplement

Up To 75% Off On Prescription MedicationUp To 75% Off On Prescription Medication

$1.00 off Nature's Bounty Vitamin or Supplement$1.00 off Nature's Bounty Vitamin or Supplement

$1.00 off On LIttle Tummys Gripe Water or any Lit$1.00 off On LIttle Tummys Gripe Water or any Lit

75% off on your prescription medicines75% off on your prescription medicines

$2.00 off any Children's Claritin Allergy$2.00 off any Children's Claritin Allergy

Up To 75% Off On Prescription MedicationUp To 75% Off On Prescription Medication

$1.50 off one bottle of Emetrol for Nausea$1.50 off one bottle of Emetrol for Nausea

$3.00 off any Children's Claritin Allergy$3.00 off any Children's Claritin Allergy

$2.00 off Florastor probiotic$2.00 off Florastor probiotic

$3.00 off on Florastor probiotic$3.00 off on Florastor probiotic

$4.00 off Non-Drowsy Claritin-D Allergy$4.00 off Non-Drowsy Claritin-D Allergy

$4.00 off Non-Drowsy Claritin Allergy Product$4.00 off Non-Drowsy Claritin Allergy Product

$5.00 off on any size NasalCrom allergy product$5.00 off on any size NasalCrom allergy product



Home Entertainment


$3.00 off The Frank Sinatra Film Collection on DVD$3.00 off The Frank Sinatra Film Collection on DVD

$3.00 off West Side Story on Blu-ray™$3.00 off West Side Story on Blu-ray™

$3.00 off DANCING WITH THE STARS: Cardio Dance DVD$3.00 off DANCING WITH THE STARS: Cardio Dance DVD

$3.00 off When Harry Met Sally on Blu-ray™$3.00 off When Harry Met Sally on Blu-ray™

$3.00 off Australia on Blu-ray™$3.00 off Australia on Blu-ray™

$3.00 off 27 Dresses on Blu-ray™$3.00 off 27 Dresses on Blu-ray™

$3.00 off The Secret Life of Bees on Blu-ray™$3.00 off The Secret Life of Bees on Blu-ray™

$3.00 off Our Family Wedding on Blu-ray™$3.00 off Our Family Wedding on Blu-ray™

$3.00 off Raising Arizona on Blu-ray™$3.00 off Raising Arizona on Blu-ray™



Household


$0.75 off Bottle of Purex Liquid Fabric Softener$0.75 off Bottle of Purex Liquid Fabric Softener

$1.00 off Wisk Deep Clean™$1.00 off Wisk Deep Clean™

$1.00 off any Raid product$1.00 off any Raid product

$1.00 off any Pledge or Armstrong cleaner$1.00 off any Pledge or Armstrong cleaner

$1.00 off two Greenworks Products$1.00 off two Greenworks Products

$10.00 off any FoodSaver Appliance$10.00 off any FoodSaver Appliance

$20.00 off Bissell Steam & Sweep$20.00 off Bissell Steam & Sweep

$1.00 off Glade PlugIns Scented Oil warmer$1.00 off Glade PlugIns Scented Oil warmer

Buy Glade Expressions™ Diffuser, get refill freeBuy Glade Expressions™ Diffuser, get refill free

$2.00 off FoodSaver Heat-Seal Bag or Roll$2.00 off FoodSaver Heat-Seal Bag or Roll

$1.00 off one BISSELL Deep Cleaning Formula$1.00 off one BISSELL Deep Cleaning Formula

$1.00 off 1 Woolite Pet Oxygen Stain Remover$1.00 off 1 Woolite Pet Oxygen Stain Remover

Free Slip-Thru strap w/ purchase of Timex watchFree Slip-Thru strap w/ purchase of Timex watch

$1.00 off 2 Windex Multi-Surface products$1.00 off 2 Windex Multi-Surface products

$0.75 off Scrubbing Bubbles Fresh Brush$0.75 off Scrubbing Bubbles Fresh Brush

$0.75 off 2 Windex Glass cleaning products$0.75 off 2 Windex Glass cleaning products

$1.00 off two Glade Scented Oil Candle products$1.00 off two Glade Scented Oil Candle products

Buy Glade Expressions™ Mist starter get refillBuy Glade Expressions™ Mist starter get refill

$0.50 off Scrubbing Bubbles Shower Foamer$0.50 off Scrubbing Bubbles Shower Foamer

$3.00 off Glade Sense & Spray starter kit$3.00 off Glade Sense & Spray starter kit

$1.00 off 2 Scrubbing Bubbles Bathroom Cleaners$1.00 off 2 Scrubbing Bubbles Bathroom Cleaners



Office Supplies


$1.00 off HP ColorLok Paper$1.00 off HP ColorLok Paper



Personal Care


$4.00 off ONE Tube of AmLactin Ultra$4.00 off ONE Tube of AmLactin Ultra

Free Discount Rx CardFree Discount Rx Card

$1.50 off SoftSheen-Carson hair care or color item$1.50 off SoftSheen-Carson hair care or color item

$1.00 off On One Multi Pack or 8 oz or Larger PURE$1.00 off On One Multi Pack or 8 oz or Larger PURE

$2.00 off any one (1) Clearasil PerfectaWash™$2.00 off any one (1) Clearasil PerfectaWash™

$0.50 off ONE roll of SAFESKIN* Kids Sport Wrap$0.50 off ONE roll of SAFESKIN* Kids Sport Wrap

$1.00 off Neutrogena Hand Cream$1.00 off Neutrogena Hand Cream

$1.00 off any Efferdent product$1.00 off any Efferdent product

$4.00 off one Mederma Stretch Marks Therapy$4.00 off one Mederma Stretch Marks Therapy

$3.00 off any Heidi Klum Shine Fragrance$3.00 off any Heidi Klum Shine Fragrance

$1.00 off 1 GARNIER FRUCTIS Product$1.00 off 1 GARNIER FRUCTIS Product

$1.00 off Organic Root Stimulator No-Lye Relaxer$1.00 off Organic Root Stimulator No-Lye Relaxer

$1.00 off any TWO Dial Body Washes$1.00 off any TWO Dial Body Washes

$1.00 off Right Guard Total Defense 5 products$1.00 off Right Guard Total Defense 5 products

$1.00 off ANY (1) GARNIER FRUCTIS Shampoo$1.00 off ANY (1) GARNIER FRUCTIS Shampoo

$1.00 off PURELL portable size Hand Sanitizers.$1.00 off PURELL portable size Hand Sanitizers.

$1.00 off Any Blink Tears or Blink Gel Tears$1.00 off Any Blink Tears or Blink Gel Tears

$2.00 off one EUCERIN PRODUCT 13.5 oz or larger$2.00 off one EUCERIN PRODUCT 13.5 oz or larger

$2.00 off one e.p.t pregnancy test$2.00 off one e.p.t pregnancy test

$1.00 off 10oz or Larger RevitaLens OcuTec$1.00 off 10oz or Larger RevitaLens OcuTec

$10.00 off any Holmes or Bioniare aer1 Ready$10.00 off any Holmes or Bioniare aer1 Ready

$0.75 off any (1) o.b. product$0.75 off any (1) o.b. product

$1.00 off 2x2 oz RevitaLens OcuTec$1.00 off 2x2 oz RevitaLens OcuTec

$0.50 off 1 Suave Professionals Keratin Infusion$0.50 off 1 Suave Professionals Keratin Infusion

$2.00 off any Sally Hansen Wax Kit$2.00 off any Sally Hansen Wax Kit



Pet Care


$3.00 off any SENTRY PHEROMONE Product$3.00 off any SENTRY PHEROMONE Product

$5.00 off one SENTRY FIPROGUARD Product$5.00 off one SENTRY FIPROGUARD Product

$10.00 off (1) Tidy Cats Litter System$10.00 off (1) Tidy Cats Litter System

$1.25 off 1 bag of Milo's Kitchen dog treats$1.25 off 1 bag of Milo's Kitchen dog treats



Photography


40% off everything40% off everything



Professional Services


$100 Visa Card and ADT Security System$100 Visa Card and ADT Security System

$5.00 off Your $25.00 Order at Vistaprint$5.00 off Your $25.00 Order at Vistaprint

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Warner Bros. New Year's Eve Resolution Reset Blog App and DVD Giveaway

Warner Bros. Pictures is proud to announce the release of the hit romantic comedy New Year’s Eve on DVD and Blu Ray May 1st! This all star comedy stars Ashton Kutcher, Michelle Pfeiffer, Katherine Heigl, Sofia Vergara, Hilary Swank, Sarah Jessica Parker, Zac Efron, Jon Bon Jovi, and Josh Duhamel!

April is a perfect time to think about all those resolutions you made that may have been placed on the backburner. With the New Year’s Eve Resolution Reset Blog App you can double check and make sure you are on the right path to making your resolutions come true!

Take The Quiz! Are you on your way to making the most out of 2012? Take this quiz and find out if you are a Resolution Renegade!? (One lucky blog reader who takes the quiz will win their very own copy of New Year's Eve on DVD!!)



(Please view the terms and conditions of the giveaway)

Disclaimer: This giveaway is sponsored by Warner Bros. and partnershub. I was not compensated for this post. Information was sent to me by partnershub and prize is being provided thereof.

AARP - Caribbean Cruise Giveaway

AARP

Register with AARP and be entered into Grand Prize Sweepstakes for a 7-Day Norwegian Cruise Line® vacation for two in a balcony stateroom aboard the Norwegian Epic plus $1,500 spending money. AARP is also giving away a $25 Visa® Gift Card EVERY DAY.

Homeschool Journal--Getting Back in to the Swing of Things....

......or at least I hope we are! We've had a rough year (2012) with so many different things going on (a wedding, funerals, etc) that we've not gotten in many days that I call full school days. A full school day to me consists of getting out all of the books for all of the subjects and working in each one.

We have yet to have a full day of schoolwork since her return from England, but at least we can say we've touched every subject at least twice per week. It's towards the end of the school year and we do have some books we want to finish. Math and devotions are the only 2 things we have done daily.

Hubby and I ordered her a bunch of workbooks for next year. I have loved Hayes Publishing since I learned about them years ago from another homeschool mom. The workbooks are small but you do have to do some research to find the answers. Each workbook does come with answer pages and a little more info. We bought her a new laptop so she will have access to internet to help her find answers.

One thing with me is that there are just too many times when I am busy. I need to be sewing for my craft business....I'm off doing things for my mom....there are church activities....and I've even taken a little part time job twice a week. With the workbooks she will be able to do a lot of work on her own. Of course I still will be working with her a lot. I would miss it if I didn't!

Below is a photo of the workbooks we chose between the 3 of us. You can see there is a wide variety of learning. We spent $94 with shipping.





Hip Homeschool Hop Button

Monday, April 23, 2012

Daily Deals by Moms for Moms!

Plum District

Sign up with Plum District and receive all the daily deals targeted for Moms by Moms. Don't miss out on the good deals!

Friday, April 20, 2012

Frugal Friday Link Up--Earth Day is April 22



With Earth Day right around the corner there is information all over the internet (and tv and magazines etc) on ways to save the earth.

Recently our city started taking part in the recycling for points with recyclebank.com.  I've been a member of recyclebank for some time, earning points for taking quizzes, watching videos, making pledges etc.   I've really learned about a lot of things that are recyclable that I didn't know about!
I am even taking plastic bags to the grocery store for recycling.  I've seen the cans there but never put any thought in to it.   I do use some plastic grocery bags to crochet with, as well as use them for trash bags in the smaller trash cans.  I hadn't, however, thought about the bread bags, newspaper bags, and others.  These are all being sent for recycling through the grocery store.

I've been feeling a lot better about our recycling efforts.

Another thing is what I am learning by sharing things from the 99 Cent Solutions book.  It's been enlightening to know the everyday items that can be used for so many things.  No need to go buy something special, and mostly no need for the unneeded chemicals!

This week I am sharing 3 uses for Tomato Juice from the 99 Cent Solutions book:

1.  Freshen a fridge.  Use undiluted tomato juice on a sponge to wipe down the shelves and walls in your fridge.  Rinse with a warm rag.  If the odor was bad, maybe due to a power outage, you will need to repeat once more.

2.  Clean a cooler.   Pour in a large can of undiluted tomato juice into the cooler and rub it up the sides of the interior and the lid with a sponge.  Close the lid and let it sit for a couple of days in a cool place.  Rinse, wash with dish soap and water and dry.  For an extra added measure, sprinkle a little baking soda in it before you put it into storage.

3.  Soothe a sore throat.  The acids in tomato juice take the sting out of a sore throat.  Use 1/2 cup tomato juice and 1/2 cup of water, and add a couple drops of hot sauce.  Gargle with this mixture several times and the burning will subside. 


 
 






Thursday, April 19, 2012

Earthbound Savings: 22 Green Ways to be Frugal

earthday2005

Attention Earthlings: It's time once again for that annual celebration of all things green. Earth Day is nearly upon us and, while many people offer advice on being kind to Mother Earth, too many of these tips don't quite coincide with frugal lifestyles. In an effort to dovetail these two purposes, we offer 22 budget-friendly ways to go green in honor of April 22.

1. Sign up for the "no solicitation" registry.
That way, you can avoid getting credit card offers and other ads which will reduce paper clutter and save trees.
2. Shop online to reduce your carbon footprint and save money.
According to a study by Carnegie Melon's Green Institute, shopping online reduced carbon emissions by 35 percent. The abundance of online coupons from such sites as FreeShipping.org makes this green practice a no-brainer.
3. Get out of the gym and exercise outdoors.
Freeze your gym membership and save up to 75 percent (or more) per month during the summer. You'll also rely less on those energy-sucking cardio machines.
4. Close blinds on hot days.
Before you head out for the day, close your blinds to keep the sun from warming your home while you're gone. Doing so will reduce your dependence on air conditioning and save energy.
5. Send an e-gift certificate for special occasions.
Not only are e-gift cards super convenient, you're also using less plastic resources and reducing fuel associated with shipping. If an e-card isn't available from a desired retailer, purchase gift cards at a discount from sites like Gift Card Granny. That way you recycle someone else's unwanted plastic and score great savings.
6. Eliminate paper invites and digitize your event announcement.
Save on postage and printing while reducing paper by using sites like pingg.com to create electronic announcements and invitations.
7. Use an irrigation controller to manage watering.
20 to 50 percent of your water use goes toward the landscape, even more in certain areas of the country. Invest in a controller to schedule irrigation to reduce overwatering.
8. Swap your stuff!
Use Swap.com to trade books, CDs, DVDs, sporting equipment and other goods. Not only are you saving money, but you're reducing future trash by re-using someone else's stuff.
9. Walk or bike to work to save on fuel.
With gas prices peaking at nearly $4 a gallon, you're doing your wallet and your health some good by walking or biking to work. If this isn't feasible, try public transportation.
10. Wash clothes with cold water.
Though some clothes suggest warm or hot water for washing, you can reduce your monthly heating bills and save energy by turning all cycles to cold. Don't worry, your clothes will still get clean.
11. Use mobile coupons to cut paper clutter.
Download the Coupon Sherpa mobile app to access discounts without using paper coupons. You can also save coupons to your supermarket loyalty card for paperless grocery savings.
12. Plug electronics into power strips.
Buy a surge protector for pricey electronics to save your valuables in the event of a lightning strike, and power down when not in use to cut five percent from your electricity bill.
13. Power down cable boxes.
Doing so will save you $40 per box, annually. You can also cut down on DVD waste by opting for Netflix, Hulu and Amazon streaming.
14. Go paperless.
This is a no-brainer -- when banks and service providers offer you the option to go paperless, take it. Check out Lifehacker's guide to going paperless for more ideas.
15. Hang dry your clothes.
Do laundry on the weekends and hang dry your clothes to save energy and reduce your electricity bill.
16. Shop garage and estate sales for clothes and home goods.
Recycling other people's unwanted items will not only save money but also reduces trash build-up in landfills.
17. Put the blow dryer down.
Consider going "au natural" several times during the week to save on energy spent by blow dryers, flat irons and other electronic hair products.
18. Take short showers.
The feeling of hot water on your skin is often hard to resist, but taking short, cooler showers reduces your heating bill and saves water and energy.
19. Wash dishes in a sink full of water.
Instead of washing dishes with the tap on, fill one side of the sink with soapy water to clean dishes, and only run the dishwasher when it's full to save energy.
20. Get a water filter and reusable water bottle.
Over 80 percent of plastic water bottles are tossed -- not recycled -- yielding 1.5 tons of waste per year, according to Mother Nature Network. Invest in a reusable water bottle (or two) and a filter, if your tap water is lacking.
21. Plant native shrubs and plants.
Native plants and shrubs subsist on whatever precipitation occurs in your area, making them an eco-friendly alternative to non-native plants that require additional watering and maintenance.
22. Use an eco-friendly shower head.
Basic showerheads disperse quite a bit of water per use, so investing in an eco-friendly one like the Oxygenics PowerMassage Handheld Shower Head can save up to 70 percent in water and energy consumption.


Disclosure:  This post is shared with information sent to me by Andrea Woroch.   Andrea Woroch is a nationally-recognized consumer and money-saving expert who helps consumers live on less without radically changing their lifestyles. From smart spending tips to personal finance advice, Andrea transforms everyday consumers into savvy shoppers. She has been featured among top news outlets such as Good Morning America, NBC's Today, MSNBC, New York Times, Kiplinger Personal Finance, CNNMoney and many more. You can follow her on Twitter for daily savings advice and tips.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...